Status:  Ongoing Challenge
Goal:  To read all the book winners and nominees for the World Fantasy Award .  The World Fantasy Award is awarded at the World Fantasy Convention each year to the best fantasy book, short story, art, anthology and collection published the previous year. As posted on the World Fantasy site:   
"The World Fantasy Convention is an annual gathering (almost a reunion) of professionals, collectors, and others interested in the field of Light and Dark Fantasy art and literature." 

I have been reading fantasy since I discovered Tolkien in the mid-1970's.  However, I haven't read as much as I would like to, and this is my way of encouraging myself to read the best in the field.  I am going to be reading the winners and the nominees.  The ones I have read previously are marked in yellow.  I will be rereading these during this challenge. The ones I have read since beginning this challenge are marked in green.

World Fantasy Award link is here. This contains all the winners and nominees beginning from 1975. 

2009: tie:  The Shadow Year, Jeffrey Ford (Morrow)
                 Tender Morsels, Margo Lanagan (Allen & Unwin; Knopf)
2008:  Ysabel Guy Gavriel Kay (Viking Canada/Penguin Roc)
2007:   Soldier of Sidon, Gene Wolfe (Tor)                                               
2006:   Kafka on the Shore, Haruki Murakami, (Harvill; Knopf)                                                       
2005:   Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell, Susanna Clarke (Bloomsbury)                                           
2004:  Tooth and Claw, Jo Walton (Tor) 
2003: tie  The Facts of Life Graham Joyce (Gollancz)
                 Ombria in Shadow Patricia A. McKillip (Ace) 
2002:  The Other Wind, Ursula K. Le Guin (Harcourt
2001:  tie  Declare, Tim Powers (Subterranean Press; Morrow 2001)
                  Galveston, Sean Stewart (Ace Books)
2000:   Thraxas, Martin Scott (Orbit)
1999:   The Antelope Wife, Louise Erdrich, (HarperFlamingo)         
1998:   The Physiognomy by Jeffrey Ford (Avon)       
1997:   Godmother Night, Rachel Pollack,             
1996:   The Prestige, Christopher Priest      
1995:   Towing JehovahJames Morrow                                    
1994:   Glimpses , Lewis Shiner                                                     
1993:   Last Call Tim Powers                                                     
1992:   Boy's LifeRobert R. McCammon                                       
1991:   tie    Only Begotten Daughter, James Morrow
                    Thomas the Rhymer, Ellen Kushner                                          
1990:   Lyonesse: Madouc, Jack Vance                                      
1989:   Koko, Peter Straub                                         
1988:   Replay , Ken Grimwood                                                     
1987:   Perfume, Patrick Suskind                            
1986:   Song of Kali, Dan Simmons                     
1985:  tie   Mythago Wood, Robert Holdstock
                 Bridge of Birds, Barry Hughart                                               
1984:  The Dragon Waiting, John M. Ford                                 
1983:  Nifft the Lean, Michael Shea                    
1982:  Little, Big John Crowley   ***started Aug 2010                                      
1981:  The Shadow of the TorturerGene Wolfe                                                          
1980:  Watchtower,  Elizabeth A. Lynn                        
1979:  Gloriana , Michael Moorcock          
1978:  Our Lady of DarknessFritz Leiber                         
1977:  Doctor RatWilliam Kotzwinkle              
1976:  Bid Time ReturnRichard Matheson            
1975:  The Forgotten Beasts of Eld,  Patricia A. McKillip                 

The House of the Stag, Kage Baker (Tor)
The Graveyard Book, Neil Gaiman (HarperCollins; Bloomsbury)
Pandemonium, Daryl Gregory (Del Rey)
Territory Emma Bull (Tor)
Fangland John Marks (Penguin Press)
Gospel of the Knife Will Shetterly (Tor)
The Servants Michael Marshall Smith (Earthling Publications)
Lisey's Story, Stephen King (Scribner; Hodder & Stoughton)
The Privilege of the Sword, Ellen Kushner (Bantam Spectra; Small Beer Press)
The Lies of Locke Lamora, Scott Lynch (Gollancz; Bantam Spectra)
The Orphan's Tales: In the Night Garden, Catherynne M. Valente (Bantam Spectra)
Vellum, Hal Duncan, (Macmillan; Del Rey)
Lunar Park, Bret Easton Ellis, (Knopf; Macmillan)
The Limits of Enchantment, Graham Joyce (Gollancz; Atria)
Od Magic, Patricia A. McKillip (Ace)
A Princess of Roumania, Paul Park (Tor)
The Runes Of the Earth, Stephen R. Donaldson, (Putnam; Gollancz)
Iron Council, China Miéville, (Del Rey; Pan Macmillan UK)
Perfect Circle, Sean Stewart, (Small Beer Press)
The Wizard Knight,Gene Wolfe,  (Tor, two volumes)
The Etched City, K. J. Bishop (Prime)
Fudoki, Kij Johnson (Tor)
The Light Ages, Ian R. MacLeod (Ace)
Veniss Undergound, Jeff VanderMeer (Prime)
The Portrait of Mrs. Charbuque Jeffrey Ford (Morrow)
Fitcher's Brides Gregory Frost (Tor)
The Scar China Miéville (Macmillan U.K.; Del Rey)
American Gods, Neil Gaiman (Morrow)
Brown Harvest, Jay Russell (Four Walls Eight Windows)
The Curse of Chalion, Lois McMaster Bujold (Eos)
From the Dust Returned, Ray Bradbury (Morrow)
The Onion Girl, Charles de Lint (Tor)
The Wooden Sea, Jonathan Carroll (Tor)
The Grand Ellipse, Paula Volsky (Bantam Spectra)
His Dark Materials 3: The Amber Spyglass, Philip Pullman (Knopf; Scholastic UK)
Lord of Emperors, Guy Gavriel Kay (Viking Canada; HarperPrism; Earthlight)
Perdido Street Station, China Miéville (Macmillan; Del Rey 2001)
TamsinPeter S. Beagle,(Roc)
The Rainy Season, James P. Blaylock, (Ace)
Gardens of the Moon, Steven Erikson, (Bantam Press)
A Witness To Life,  Terence M. Green(Forge)
A Red Heart of Memories, Nina Kiriki Hoffman, (Ace)
Someplace to Be Flying, Charles de Lint,   (Tor)
Sailing to Sarantium Guy Gavriel Kay, (Simon & Schuster/Earthlight (UK), Viking (Canada), HarperPrism (US))
Mockingbird,  Sean Stewart,(Ace)
The Martyring, Thomas Sullivan (Forge)
Trader by Charles de Lint (Tor)
American Goliath by Harvey Jacobs (St. Martin's)
The Gift by Patrick O'Leary (Tor)
Dry Water by Eric S. Nylund (Avon)
 Shadow of Ashland, Terence M. Green,
 The Bear Went Over the Mountain, William Kotzwinkle,
The 37th Mandala, Marc Laidlaw,
 A Game of Thrones, George R.R. Martin,
The Golden Key, Melanie Rawn, Jennifer Roberson & Kate Elliott,
Devil's Tower,  Mark Sumner
All the Bells on Earth, James P. Blaylock,
Red Earth and Pouring Rain, Vikram Chandra
The Silent Strength of Stones, Nina Kiriki Hoffman
Requiem, Graham Joyce
Expiration Date, Tim Powers
Brittle Innings, Michael Bishop
From The Teeth of Angels, Jonathan Carroll
Love & Sleep, John Crowley
Waking the Moon, Elizabeth Hand
The Circus of the Earth and the Air, Brooke Stevens
The Innkeeper's Song, Peter S. Beagle
Drawing Blood, Poppy Z. Brite
Skin, Kathe Koja
The Throat, Peter Straub
The Iron Dragon's Daughter, Michael Swanwick
Lord of the Two Lands, Judith Tarr
Anno Dracula, Kim Newman,
Was, Geoff Ryman,
Photographing Fairies, Steve Szilagyi,
Briar Rose, Jane Yolen,1992
 Hunting the Ghost Dancer, A.A. Attanasio
The Paper Grail, James P. Blaylock
Bone Dance, Emma Bull,
Outside the Dog Museum, Jonathan Carroll
The Little Country, Charles de Lint
Tigana, Guy Gavriel Kay,
Mary Reilly, Valerie Martin,
Good Omens, Terry Pratchett & Neil Gaiman,1990
 A Child Across the Sky, Jonathan Carroll
In a Dark Dream, Charles L. Grant
The Stress of Her Regard, Tim Powers,
 Carrion Comfort, Dan Simmons,
 Soldier of Arete, Gene Wolfe,
 The Last Coin, James P. Blaylock,
  Sleeping in Flame, Jonathan Carroll,
 Fade, Robert Cormier,
The Silence of the Lambs, Thomas Harris,
The Drive-In, Joe R. Lansdale
Weaveworld,. Clive Barker
Seventh Son, Orson Scott Card
Ægypt, John Crowley
Misery, Stephen King
Swan Song, Robert R. McCammon
On Stranger Tides, Tim Powers
Talking Man, Terry Bisson,
The Pet, Charles L. Grant,
It, Stephen King,
Strangers, Dean R. Koontz,
The Tricksters, Margaret Mahy,
Soldier of the Mist, Gene Wolfe,
The Damnation Game, Clive Barker,
Illywhacker, Peter Carey,
The Dream Years, Lisa Goldstein,
Winterking, Paul Hazel,
The Vampire Lestat, Anne Rice,
Archer's Goon, Diana Wynne Jones
The Talisman, Stephen King & Peter Straub
The Ceremonies, T.E.D. Klein
 Pet Sematary, Stephen King
The Wandering Unicorn, Manuel Mujica Lainez 
Tea With the Black Dragon, R.A. MacAvoy
The Armageddon Rag, George R.R. Martin
Lyonesse, Jack Vance
 The Nestling, Charles L. Grant
 Fevre Dream, George R.R. Martin
 Phantom, Thomas Tessier
 The Sword of the Lictor, Gene Wolfe
The Nameless, Ramsey Campbell
The War Hound and the World's Pain, Michael Moorcock
The White Hotel, D.M. Thomas
The Claw of the Conciliator, Gene Wolfe
Firelord, Parke Godwin
The Mist, Stephen King
Shadowland, Peter Straub
Ariosto, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
 The Last Call of Mourning, Charles L. Grant
 The Dancers of Arun, Elizabeth A. Lynn
 Harpist in the Wind, Patricia A. McKillip
 The Dark Bright Water, Patricia Wrightson
 The Palace, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
The Black Castle, Les Daniels
The Sound of Midnight, Charles L. Grant
The Stand, Stephen King
Night's Master, Tanith Lee
The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant the Unbeliever, Stephen R. Donaldson
The Hour of the Oxrun Dead, Charles L. Grant
The Doll Who Ate His Mother, Ramsey Campbell
The Dragon and the George, Gordon R. Dickson
The Sailor on the Seas of Fate, Michael Moorcock
The Acts of King Arthur and His Noble Knights, John Steinbeck
Dark Crusade, Karl Edward Wagner
'Salem's Lot, Stephen King
 A Midsummer Tempest, Poul Anderson
 Merlin's Ring,  H. Warner Munn