Status:  Ongoing Challenge

 The Mythopoeic Award is given every year by the Mythopoeic Society , a national/international organization in the US.  It is a "A non-profit organization devoted to the study of mythopoeic literature." Further, while it was started while examining The Inklings (JRR Tolkien, CS Lewis and  Charles Williams ), they have futher defined and expanded the definition of mythopoeic literature as:

"Mythopoeic Literature

We define this as literature that creates a new and transformative mythology, or incorporates and transforms existing mythological material. Transformation is the key — mere static reference to mythological elements, invented or pre-existing, is not enough. The mythological elements must be of sufficient importance in the work to influence the spiritual, moral, and/or creative lives of the characters, and must reflect and support the author’s underlying themes. This type of work, at its best, should also inspire the reader to examine the importance of mythology in his or her own spiritual, moral, and creative development. Our members are a diverse lot, and their individual definitions of mythopoeic literature and its authors are equally diverse."

Here is a link to the winners only.
Here is a link to the nominees and winners.  This is the link I will be working with, as I intend to read both the nominees and winners for the Mythopoeic Award.  In many ways, I think this is the better list, certainly I read more books from this list than the World Fantasy list.

Books marked with blue are ones I have read previously.  I will be rereading these as I go through this challenge.  Books marked with dark pink are books I have read since beginning this challenge.

The winners are placed first, and marked with an asterisk.


  • The Crystal Cave by Mary Stewart *
  • The Marvellous Misadventures of Sebastian by Lloyd Alexander
  • Deryni Rising by Katherine Kurtz
  • Nine Princes in Amber by Roger Zelazny


  • Red Moon and Black Mountain by Joy Chant *
  • Grendel by John Gardner
  • The Tsaddik of the Seven Wonders by Isidore Haiblum
  • The Tombs of Atuan by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • The Corum Trilogy by Michael Moorcock
  • The Light Maze by Joan North
  • The Forest of Forever by Thomas Burnett Swann
  • The Children of Llyr by Evangeline Walton


  • The Song of Rhiannon by Evangeline Walton *
  • Dancer from Atlantis by Poul Anderson
  • Deryni Checkmate by Katherine Kurtz
  • The Farthest Shore by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • Green Phoenix by Thomas Burnett Swann
  • The Guns of Avalon by Roger Zelazny


  • The Hollow Hills by Mary Stewart *
  • Hrolf Kraki’s Saga by Poul Anderson
  • The Dark Is Rising by Susan Cooper
  • Excalibur by Sanders Anne Laubenthal
  • High Deryni by Katherine Kurtz


  • A Midsummer Tempest by Poul Anderson *
  • Watership Down by Richard Adams
  • The Forgotten Beasts of Eld by Patricia A. McKillip
  • Merlin’s Ring by H. Warner Munn
  • How Are the Mighty Fallen by Thomas Burnett Swann
  • Prince of Annwn by Evangeline Walton


  • Unfinished Tales by J.R.R. Tolkien *
  • The Grey Mane of Morning by Joy Chant
  • The Wounded Land by Stephen R. Donaldson
  • The Beginning Place by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • Lion of Ireland by Morgan Llywelyn


  • Little, Big by John Crowley * (started summer 2010)
  • Delusion’s Master by Tanith Lee
  • The Woman Who Loved the Moon by Elizabeth A. Lynn
  • The Many-colored Land by Julian May
  • The Sable Moon by Nancy Springer
  • Claw of the Conciliator by Gene Wolfe


  • The Firelings by Carol Kendall *
  • The Mists of Avalon by Marion Zimmer Bradley
  • The One Tree by Stephen R. Donaldson
  • Queen of Sorcery by David Eddings
  • God Stalk by P.C. Hodgell
  • The Blue Sword by Robin McKinley
  • The Door in the Hedge by Robin McKinley
  • Lady of Light by Diana L. Paxson
  • The Darkangel by Meredith Ann Pierce


  • When Voiha Wakes by Joy Chant *
  • other nominees not available


  • Cards of Grief by Jane Yolen *
  • Moonheart by Charles de Lint
  • The Damiano Trilogy by R.A. McAvoy
  • The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley
  • The Book of Lost Tales by J.R.R. Tolkien


  • Bridge of Birds by Barry Hughart *
  • Dragonsbane by Barbara Hambly
  • Dark of the Moon by P.C. Hodgell
  • Fire and Hemlock by Diana Wynne Jones
  • Always Coming Home by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • The Wandering Unicorn by Manuel Mujica Lainez


  • The Folk of the Air by Peter S. Beagle *
  • The Fionavar Tapestry by Guy Gavriel Kay
  • Tales from the Flat Earth by Tanith Lee
  • Merlin’s Booke by Jane Yolen


  • Seventh Son by Orson Scott Card *
  • War for the Oaks by Emma Bull
  • The Falling Woman by Pat Murphy
  • Lincoln’s Dreams by Connie Willis


  • Unicorn Mountain by Michael Bishop *
  • The Last Coin by James P. Blaylock
  • Red Prophet by Orson Scott Card
  • The Nightingale by Kara Dalkey
  • The White Raven by Diana L. Paxson
  • Walkabout Woman by Michaela Roessner


  • The Stress of Her Regard by Tim Powers *
  • Prentice Alvin by Orson Scott Card
  • The Changeling Sea by Patricia A. McKillip
  • The City, Not Long After by Pat Murphy
  • Fool on the Hill by Matt Ruff


  • Thomas the Rhymer by Ellen Kushner *
  • Tigana by Guy Gavriel Kay
  • Tehanu by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • Only Begotten Daughter by James Morrow
  • The Books of Great Alta by Jane Yolen


  • Adult
    • A Woman of the Iron People by Eleanor Arnason *
    • Tam Lin by Pamela Dean
    • Moonwise by Greer Ilene Gilman
    • The Sorceress and the Cygnet by Patricia A. McKillip
    • Beauty by Sheri S. Tepper
  • Children’s
    • Haroun and the Sea of Stories by Salman Rushdie *
    • Jeremy Thatcher, Dragon Hatcher by Bruce Coville
    • Castle in the Air by Diana Wynne Jones
    • Elsewhere by Will Shetterly
    • Song of the Gargoyle by Zilpha Keatley Snyder


  • Adult
    • Briar Rose by Jane Yolen *
    • The Paper Grail by James P. Blaylock
    • Last Call by Tim Powers
    • The Grail of Hearts by Susan Shwartz
    • Doomsday Book by Connie Willis
  • Children’s
    • Knight’s Wyrd by Debra Doyle and James D. Macdonald *
    • The Ancient One by T.A. Barron
    • Jennifer Murdley’s Toad by Bruce Coville
    • Hobkin by Peni R. Griffin
    • Fish Soup by Ursula K. Le Guin


  • Adult
    • The Porcelain Dove by Delia Sherman *
    • The Innkeeper’s Song by Peter S. Beagle
    • The Cygnet and the Firebird by Patricia A. McKillip
    • Deerskin by Robin McKinley
  • Children’s
    • The Kingdom of Kevin Malone by Suzy McKee Charnas *
    • The Mystery of the Cupboard by Lynne Reid Banks
    • The Giver by Lois Lowry
    • Nevernever by Will Shetterly
    • Calling on Dragons by Patricia C. Wrede


  • Adult
    • Something Rich and Strange by Patricia A. McKillip *
    • The Dubious Hills by Pamela Dean
    • The Hollowing by Robert Holdstock
    • Temporary Agency by Rachel Pollack
  • Children’s
    • Owl in Love by Patrice Kindl *
    • The Princess and the Lord of Night by Emma Bull
    • Switching Well by Peni R. Griffin
    • A Knot in the Grain and Other Stories by Robin McKinley
    • Good Griselle by Jane Yolen


  • Adult
    • Waking the Moon by Elizabeth Hand *
    • Brittle Innings by Michael Bishop
    • All the Bells on Earth by James P. Blaylock
    • The Book of Atrix Wolfe by Patricia A. McKillip
    • The Dragon Path by Kenneth Morris
  • Children’s
    • The Crown of Dalemark by Diana Wynne Jones *
    • The Boggart by Susan Cooper
    • Falcon’s Egg by Luli Gray
    • Wren’s War by Sherwood Smith
    • The Mennyms by Sylvia Waugh

1997 (Adult and Children’s Awards combined)

  • The Wood Wife by Terri Windling *
  • One for the Morning Glory by John Barnes
  • Winter Rose by Patricia A. McKillip
  • Fair Peril by Nancy Springer
  • The Book of the Long Sun by Gene Wolfe


  • Adult
    • The Djinn in the Nightingale’s Eye by A.S. Byatt *
    • Giant Bones by Peter S. Beagle
    • Trader by Charles de Lint
    • Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman
    • The Gift by Patrick O’Leary
  • Children’s
    • Young Merlin trilogy by Jane Yolen (consisting of Passager, Hobby and Merlin) *
    • The Boggart and the Monster by Susan Cooper
    • A Dark Horn Blowing by Dahlov Ipcar
    • Rose Daughter by Robin McKinley


  • Adult
    • Stardust by Neil Gaiman and Charles Vess *
    • Someplace to be Flying by Charles de Lint
    • The History of our World Beyond the Wave by R.E. Klein
    • Song for the Basilisk by Patricia A. McKillip
    • The High House by James Stoddard
  • Children’s
    • Dark Lord of Derkholm by Diane Wynne Jones *
    • Heavenward Path by Kara Dalkey
    • Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine
    • The Squire’s Tale by Gerald Morris
    • Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone by J.K. Rowling


  • Adult
    • Tamsin by Peter S. Beagle *
    • Elementals by A.S. Byatt
    • Dark Cities Underground by Lisa Goldstein
    • The Wild Swans by Peg Kerr
    • The Book of Knights by Yves Meynard
  • Children’s
    • The Folk Keeper by Franny Billingsley *
    • Skellig by David Almond
    • The Circle of Magic series by Tamora Pierce (*read one, Shatterglass)
    • Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by J.K. Rowling
    • Kingdom series by Cynthia Voigt


  • Adult
    • The Innamorati by Midori Snyder *
    • ravenShadow by Win Blevins
    • Forests of the Heart by Charles de Lint
    • The Sarantine Mosaic (Sailing to Sarantium and Lord of Emperors) by Guy Gavriel Kay
  • Children’s
    • Aria of the Sea by Dia Calhoun *
    • Night Flying by Rita Murphy
    • Beast by Donna Jo Napoli
    • Growing Wings by Laurel Winter
    • Boots and the Seven Leaguers by Jane Yolen


  • Adult
    • The Curse of Chalion by Lois McMaster Bujold *
    • American Gods by Neil Gaiman
    • Ill Met by Moonlight by Sarah A. Hoyt
    • The Other Wind by Ursula K. Le Guin
    • Declare by Tim Powers
  • Children’s
    • The Ropemaker by Peter Dickinson *
    • The Wizard’s Dilemma by Diane Duane
    • Island of the Aunts by Eva Ibbotson
    • The Two Princesses of Bamarre by Gail Carson Levine


  • Adult
    • Ombria in Shadow by Patricia A. McKillip *
    • A Fistful of Sky by Nina Kiriki Hoffman
    • The Fall of the Kings by Ellen Kushner and Delia Sherman
  • Children’s
    • Summerland by Michael Chabon *
    • Tithe: A Modern Faerie Tale by Holly Black
    • House of the Scorpion by Nancy Farmer
    • Coraline by Neil Gaiman
    • Heir Apparent by Vivian Vande Velde


  • Adult
    • Sunshine by Robin McKinley *
    • Paladin of Souls by Lois McMaster Bujold
    • Fudoki by Kij Johnson
    • Changing Planes by Ursula K. Le Guin
    • In the Forests of Serre by Patricia A. McKillip
  • Children’s
    • The Hollow Kingdom by Clare B. Dunkle *
    • The Tale of Despereaux by Kate DiCamillo
    • Inkheart by Cornelia Funke
    • The Goose Girl by Shannon Hale
    • The Wee Free Men by Terry Pratchett


  • Adult
    • Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell by Susanna Clarke *
    • The Anvil of the World by Kage Baker
    • Mortal Love by Elizabeth Hand
    • Alphabet of Thorn by Patricia A. McKillip
    • The Wizard Knight by Gene Wolfe consisting of (The Knight and The Wizard)
  • Children’s
    • A Hat Full of Sky by Terry Pratchett *
    • Arthur Trilogy by Kevin Crossley-Holland (consisting of The Seeing Stone, At the Crossing Places, and King of the Middle March)
    • Sea of Trolls by Nancy Farmer
    • Trilogy consisting of Wise Child, Juniper, and Colman by Monica Furlong
    • The Abhorsen Trilogy by Garth Nix (consisting of Sabriel, Lirael: Daughter of the Clayr, and Abhorsen)


  • Adult
    • Anansi Boys by Neil Gaiman *
    • The Penelopiad by Margaret Atwood
    • The Hallowed Hunt by Lois McMaster Bujold
    • Metallic Love by Tanith Lee
    • The Strange Adventures of Rangergirl by Tim Pratt
  • Children’s
    • The Bartimaeus Trilogy by Jonathan Stroud * (consisting of The Amulet of Samarkand, The Golem’s Eye, and Ptolemy’s Gate)
    • Valiant by Holly Black
    • Wizards at War by Diane Duane
    • By These Ten Bones by Clare B. Dunkle


  • Adult
    • Patricia A. McKillip, Solstice Wood (Ace Books) *
    • Peter S. Beagle, The Line Between (Tachyon Publications)
    • Susanna Clarke, The Ladies of Grace Adieu (Bloomsbury USA)
    • Keith Donohue, The Stolen Child (Nan A. Talese)
    • Susan Palwick, The Necessary Beggar (Tor)
    • Tim Powers, Three Days to Never (William Morrow)
  • Children’s
    • Catherine Fisher, Corbenic (Greenwillow) *
    • Nina Kiriki Hoffman, Spirits That Walk in Shadow (Viking)
    • Diana Wynne Jones, The Pinhoe Egg (Greenwillow)
    • Martine Leavitt, Keturah and Lord Death (Front Street)
    • Terry Pratchett, Wintersmith (HarperTeen)


  • Adult
    • Catherynne M. Valente, Orphan’s Tales * (consisting of In the Night Garden and In the Cities of Coin and Spice) (Spectra)
    • Theodora Goss, In the Forest of Forgetting (Prime Books)
    • Nalo Hopkinson, The New Moon’s Arms (Grand Central Publishing)
    • Guy Gavriel Kay, Ysabel (Roc)
    • John C. Wright, Chronicles of Chaos (consisting of Orphans of Chaos, Fugitives of Chaos, and Titans of Chaos) (Tor)
  • Children’s
    • J.K. Rowling, The Harry Potter series * (consisting of Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s [Sorcerer’s] Stone; Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets; Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban; Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire; Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix; Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince; and Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows) (Bloomsbury)
    • Holly Black, Tithe: A Modern Faerie Tale (Simon & Schuster); Valiant: A Modern Tale of Faerie (Simon & Schuster); Ironside: A Modern Faery’s Tale (Margaret K. McElderry)
    • Derek Landy, Skulduggery Pleasant (HarperCollins)
    • Nancy Springer, Dusssie (Walker Books for Young Readers)
    • Kate Thompson, The New Policeman (HarperTeen)


  • Adult
    • Carol Berg, Flesh and Spirit and Breath and Bone * (Roc)
    • Daryl Gregory, Pandemonium (Del Rey)
    • Ursula K. Le Guin, Lavinia (Harcourt)
    • Patricia A. McKillip, The Bell at Sealey Head (Ace)
    • Gene Wolfe, An Evil Guest (Tor)
  • Children’s
    • Kristin Cashore, Graceling * (Harcourt Children’s Books)
    • Neil Gaiman, The Graveyard Book (HarperCollins)
    • Diana Wynne Jones, House of Many Ways (HarperCollins)
    • Ingrid Law, Savvy (Dial)
    • Terry Pratchett, Nation (HarperCollins)